web analytics
Variadas

Disney comemora 145 indicações no Emmy Awards

Através de sua página oficial na internet e das redes sociais, a The Walt Disney Company comemorou as indicações ao 2020 Emmy Awards. Foram, ao todo, 145 nomeações, um número que a coloca à frente de todos os outros concorrentes. A Disney Television Studios recebeu 47 enquanto a ABC, 36, dez a mais que em 2019. A FX ficou com 33, o Hulu com 26, e o Disney+ com 19. O National Geographic recebeu 9, a ESPN, 3, e o Disney Channel, 1.

O seriado “The Mandalorian”, uma parceria do Disney+ com a Lucasfilm, foi o produto da Disney com o maior número de indicações, 15 ao todo, incluindo “Outstanding Drama Series”. A série “The Handmaid’s Tale” vai concorrer a 10 prêmios, bem como “Mrs. America”.

The Mandalorian (Disney+ / Lucasfilm Ltd.) – 15 indicações

  • Outstanding Drama Series
  • Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series – Giancarlo Esposito
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Taika Waititi
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) – “Chapter 7: The Reckoning”
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series – “Chapter 2: The Child”
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series – “Chapter 4: Sanctuary”
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series – “Chapter 8: Redemption”
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special – “Chapter 6: The Prisoner”
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program – “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian” (Half-Hour)
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Series – “Chapter 8: Redemption” (Original Dramatic Score)
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation – “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation – “Chapter 2: The Child”
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects – “Chapter 2: The Child”
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – 10 indicações

  • Outstanding Drama Series
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Bradley Whitford
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Samira Wiley
  • Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Alexis Bledel (“God Bless the Child”)
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hair Styling – “Liars”   
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – “Mayday”
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role – “Household”
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Mrs. America (FX Networks / FXP) – 10 indicações

  • Outstanding Limited Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie – Cate Blanchett
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie – Uzo Aduba
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie – Margo Martindale
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie – Tracey Ullman
  • Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
  • Outstanding Period Costumes
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series or Movie – “Phyllis”
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score) – “Reagan”
  • Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special—Tanya Barfield, “Shirley”

The Oscars (ABC) – 9 indicações

  • Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
  • Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Outstanding Music Direction
  • Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

What We Do in the Shadows (FX Networks/FXP) – 8 indicações

  • Outstanding Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series – Sam Johnson & ChrisMarcil, “Collaboration”
  • Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series – Paul Simms, “Ghosts”
  • Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series—Stefani Robinson, “On The Run”
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) – “Resurrection, Collaboration, Witches”
  • Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series – “Resurrection”
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation – “The Return”

Pose (FX Networks / Disney Television Studios / FXP)6 indicações

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Porter
  • Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling – “Worth It”
  • Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – “Acting Up”
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special – “Love’s in Need of Love Today”
  • Outstanding Period Costumes – “Acting Up”
  • Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series – Pose: Identity, Family, Community

Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu / Disney Television Studios) – 5 indicações

  • Outstanding Limited Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie – Kerry Washington
  • Outstanding Directing for Limited Series – Lynn Shelton
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score) – “The Spider Web”
  • Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics—Ingrid Michaelson (“Find A Way”/Song Title: “Build It Up”

The Politician (Disney Television Studios) – 5 indicações

  • Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series – Disney Legend Bette Midler (“Vienna”)
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling – “Pilot”
  • Outstanding Main Title Design
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – “The Assassination of Payton Hobart”
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes – “Pilot”

This Is Us (Disney Television Studios) – 5 indicações

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown
  • Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series – Ron Cephas Jones (“After the Fire”)
  • Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Phylicia Rashad (“Flip A Coin”)
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling – “Strangers: Part Two”
  • Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics – “Strangers”/Song Title: “Memorized”

American Horror Story: 1984 (FX Networks / Disney Television Studios) – 4 indicações

  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie – “Camp Redwood”
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special – “Camp Redwood”
  • Outstanding Periodand/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – “The Lady in White”
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special – “True Killers”

black-ish (ABC / Disney Television Studios) – 4 indicações

  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling – “Hair Day”
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes – “Hair Day”
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series – Anthony Anderson
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series – Tracee Ellis Ross

The Cave (National Geographic) – 4 indicações

  • Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
  • Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
  • Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Devs (FX Networks / FXP) – 4 indicações

  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series Or Movie – Episode 7
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie Or Special – Episode 3
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series Or Movie – Episode 3
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role – Episode 8

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC / Disney Television Studios) – 4 indicações

  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
  • Outstanding Variety Talk Series
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series – Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn: Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, and Music From David Byrne
  • Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All In the Family’ and‘Good Times’ (ABC) – 4 indicações

  • Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
  • Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
  • Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

Normal People (Hulu) – 4 indicações

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie – Paul Mescal
  • Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special – Lenny Abrahamson (Episode 5)
  • Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special – Sally Rooney, Alice Birch (Episode 3)
  • Outstanding Casting for Limited Series, Movie or Special

Dancing with the Stars (ABC) – 3 indicações

  • Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program – “Halloween Night”
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program – “Episode 2802”
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic) – “Disney Night”

The Last Dance (ESPN) – 3 indicações

  • Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
  • Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program – Jason Hehir (Episode 7)
  • Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Episode 1)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC) – 3 indicações

  • Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

Modern Family (ABC / Disney Television Studios) – 3 indicações

  • Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series – Gail Mancuso (“Finale Part 2”)
  • Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series – Fred Willard
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation – “Finale Part 1”

Ramy (Hulu) – 3 indicações

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series – Ramy Youssef
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Mahershala Ali
  • Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series – Ramy Youssef (“Miakhalifa.mov”)

The Simpsons (Disney Television Studios) – 3 indicações

  • Outstanding Animated Program – “Thanksgiving of Horror”
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Nancy Cartwright (“Better Off Ned”)
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Hank Azaria (“Frankcoin”)

The Great (Hulu) – 2 indicações

  • Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series – Tony McNamara (“The Great”)
  • Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series – Matt Shakman (“Pilot”)

Life Below Zero (National Geographic) – 2 indicações

  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
  • Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Shark Tank (ABC) – 2 indicações

  • Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program – Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O’Leary
  • Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Tales from the Loop (Disney Television Studios) – 2 indicações

  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role – “Loop”

2019 American Music Awards (ABC) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

A Celebration of the Music from Coco (Disney+) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program

Bob’s Burgers (Disney Television Studios) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Animated Program

Central Park (Disney Television Studios) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Leslie Odom Jr.

The Conners (ABC) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series – “Slappy Holidays”

Forky Asks A Question (Disney+) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Godfather of Harlem (Disney Television Studios) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Main Title Design

Hillary (Hulu) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Homeland (Disney Television Studios) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series – Lesli Linka Glatter (“Prisoners of War”)

How to Get Away with Murder (Disney Television Studios) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Cicely Tyson (“Stay”)

The Imagineering Story (Disney+) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Narrator – Angela Bassett (“The Happiest Place on Earth”)

National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds (National Geographic) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Oh Jerome, No (Cake) (FX Networks/FXP) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series – Mamoudou Athie

The Rookie (ABC/Disney Television Studios) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

Sea of Shadows (National Geographic) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Star Wars Resistance (Disney Channel/Lucasfilm Animation) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Children’s Program

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Wu-Tang: An American Saga (Hulu) – 1 indicação

  • Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Sobre o autor

Patriolino Ribeiro Neto

Patriolino Ribeiro Neto

Patriolino Ribeiro Neto é formado em Publicidade e Propaganda pela Universidade de Fortaleza. É também graduado em Jornalismo, área em que atua há mais de dez anos. Em 2008, a estreia na televisão ocorreu quando passou a comandar um telejornal esportivo. Viajar sempre foi uma paixão, tornando-se parte do seu trabalho em 2009. A curiosidade pela Disney o inspira desde pequeno. Muito cedo, começou a frequentar os complexos de parques temáticos da empresa ao redor do mundo e, até hoje, os tem como destinos preferidos. Dentre os seis resorts, Walt Disney World e Disneyland são seus prediletos.

Facebook

Parceiros